Privacy Policy

COVID-19 / Coronavirus Statement

Please click here to read our COVID-19 / coronavirus statement

Who we are

We are a non-profit community group providing low-cost writing for wellbeing workshops for childless-not-by-choice people. Our website address is: https://www.wordsthatheart.co.uk.

We are funded by the Arts Council England. We will not share any of your personal data with the Arts Council England.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Re-Captcha

This site uses reCAPTCHA v3 to fight spam. When leaving a comment or submitting an enquiry via our contact page your use of reCAPTCHA v3 is subject to the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics, which is subject to Google’s Privacy Policy. 

Wordfence

This site is protected by Wordfence. You can read their Privacy Policy here.

Eventbrite

If you book onto one of our writing for wellbeing workshops, this booking will be made via Eventbrite and subject to their Privacy Policy.

Zoom

If you register for one of our webinars, this registration and your participation will be via Zoom and subject to their Privacy Policy.

You can also read Zoom’s EU GDPR Compliance Statement.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

We will not share you data with any person or organisation other than those listed above.

Additional information

Under data protection law, you have the following rights:

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process. You can read more about this right on the ICO website.

You have the right to ask for information you think is inaccurate to be corrected or for incomplete information to be completed. You can read more about this right on the ICO website.

We will only keep your data for as long as we need it to complete the actions to which you have consented e.g. to book onto and attend a workshop, or to receive updates via our newsletter subscription. However, you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. You can read more about this right on the ICO website.

If you are unhappy about how we have handled your data you can complain to the Information Commissioner,